SUFA privacy

Privacy statement

This privacy statement sets out how Stand Up for Apprentices manages personal information. (Stand Up for Apprentices) is a counterpart of the Electrical Trades Union of Australia (ETU), the Australian Manufacturing Workers Union (AMWU) and other allied Unions.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals. To deliver on this commitment to privacy, the ETU and AMWU and other Unions will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulates how organisations collect, use, store and disclose personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Personal information

What constitutes personal information will vary, depending on whether an individual can be identified or is reasonably identifiable in the particular circumstances. For example, personal information could include:

  • a name or address
  • bank account details
  • photos or videos
  • information about an individual’s mannerisms, their opinions or where they work.

Note: information does not have to include an individual’s name to be personal information. For example, in some cases, a date of birth and post code may be enough to identify a person.

Personal information can be obtained in many ways such as interviews, surveys, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website standupforapprentices.com, from media and publications.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We collect, hold and disclose personal information from you or your authorised representative when we are conducting union activities to advance members’ interests in the political, legal, industrial and social sphere.

This personal information will enable us to research issues and represent members in negotiations with employers and before industrial tribunals as well as providing members information about their workplace rights and lobbying on their behalf.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our activities on your behalf, inform campaign and community activities, our websites, our magazines/newsletters and receive feedback from members and the community. We may use your personal information to contact you with news about the union and to make offers available to union members and supporters.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for another purpose where it is able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose personal information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to in order to conduct our usual functions and activities on your behalf. No personal information will be sold to any third party, will remain stored in secure data server/s, and is controlled by the ETU, AMWU and other allied Unions. By providing your personal information to the ETU and AMWU, you consent to us transferring your personal information to other allied Unions for the purposes of union activities and exercising union functions.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Individuals can make a request to access or correct their personal information. We will take reasonable steps to address access and address any incorrect personal information.

 

How to make a complaint

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act and the APPs or about how we have handled your personal information, you can complain to us in writing. 

 

How to contact us

You can contact us at:

  • admin@etuaustralia.org.au
  • Po Box 380, Rosebery NSW, 2018
  • (02) 0663 3699

Connect with us