Privacy Policy

Introduction


The Communications, Electrical, Electronic, Energy, Postal, Plumbing and Allied Services Union of Australia (the CEPU) - Electrical, Energy and Services Division, (the Division) is the union representing:

Electrical fitters, armature winders, electrical mechanics, battery fitters, railway electricians, telephone fitters, radio workers, cable jointers, linesmen, arc lamp trimmers, electrical labourers, electric crane attendants, rail welders and their assistants, electric welders whose work is associated with the work of an electrician and electricians engaged or usually engaged or employed in running and maintaining electric plants, dynamo, motor and switchboard attendants, and all employees whose callings are peculiar to the electrical industry” and such other people eligible to be members in accordance with Rule 2 of the rules of the CEPU.

The Division collects personal information to conduct its business of representing and advancing the interests of the members, and such other objects as set out in Rule 3 of the Division’s rules.  The Division operates in political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

The Division is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. The Division complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Policy application

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information the Division collects from you:

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information the Division collects from the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) or any other third party, about you.

Information the Division may collect

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to the Division. The Division will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter, or complete a form if this information is requested.

When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, assist you with industrial relations and employment queries, inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and accept you application for membership. You may supply personal information to the Division by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in a meeting attendance sheet, taking part in a competition,  completing a membership form, discussing your issues with a delegate, or signing up to a campaign. The Division only collects personal information that is necessary for the Division to perform its functions and/or activities.

Depending upon the circumstances you may provide to the Division, and the Division may collect, information such as, but not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • your social media details (e.g. blogs, twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn);
  • your gender;
  • your marital status;
  • your employment details;
  • your educational qualifications; and
  • your inquiry and/or complaint details.

In providing personal information to the Division, you are taken to have given consent to the treatment of your personal information by the Division in accordance with this Policy.  

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:

  • your political opinions;
  • your political party membership (if any);
  • your union membership (if any);
  • your racial or ethnic origin;
  • any disabilities, illnesses or injuries you may have; and/or
  • any other health information.

The Privacy Act allows the Division to collect sensitive information which relates solely to union members or people who have regular contact with the Division if the sensitive information relates to the Division’s activities.  We will only collect sensitive information where we have your consent and will only use that information in accordance with this policy.  In providing the information to us you are consenting to it being used in accordance with this policy.

Where you provide information to the Division in relation to a job application the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment with the Division.  Where you provide the details of referees, you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to the Division and they have consented to the Division contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application.

We will only collect personal information directly from you unless:

  • you have consented to the Division’s collection of your personal information from third parties - for example, from the ACTU, or your representatives; or
  • we are legally required to do so; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Where we have collected personal information about you by other than direct means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to participate in a blog or enquire about a particular campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you. For example, we may not be able to assist you with a specific industrial enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you.

Divisional websites & the collection of information

The Division’s websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address;
  • the user's top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

The second type of information that our websites collect is personal information. Personal information is requested in order to provide personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users.

Information may also be collected through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that the website may be placed on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you.  Cookies may be used on the Union’s websites.  You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites you visit.

Using your information for direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please contact us and let us know.  Contact details are provided at the end of this policy document.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications by contacting the Division or relevant State Branch by email or mail, the contact details of which are below.

Purposes for which information is collected and used

The Division collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • assist you with industrial relations and employment queries;
  • inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns;
  • inform you about your rights at work;
  • inform you about changes to legislation;
  • refer you to a legal practitioner, accountant or other professional;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • conduct surveys and research;
  • provide educational services and professional development;
  • conduct union elections.

Disclosure of your personal information

The Division may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the purposes outlined above, to:

  • the ACTU;
  • other trade unions;
  • affiliated trades halls or labour councils;
  • political parties;
  • government bodies or agencies (including the Fair Work Commission, the Fair Work Ombudsman, the Australian Tax Office, an anti-discrimination body, a work/occupational health and safety regulator);
  • organisations to whom we outsource functions (including information technology providers, print service providers, mail houses);
  • otherwise as you have consented; and/or
  • otherwise as required by law.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information.

By providing your personal information to the Division, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such other organisations.

How the Division holds your personal information

Wherever reasonably practicable the Division holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the Division in Australia. The data servers are password protected and login secured.  However, by providing personal information to the Division you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia.  The Division will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.  If personal information is only routed through servers located outside of Australia – this not regarded as a disclosure.

Wherever reasonably practicable the Division holds physical personal information in access controlled premises.

When the Division no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Government Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the use or disclosure:

  • is reasonably necessary for the Division to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions;
  • is reasonably necessary for the Division to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority;
  • is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
  • is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that the Division holds. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Divisional Secretary or Branch Secretary, as the case may be.  Contact details are listed below.

General enquiries can be made via telephone by calling 02 9663 3699.

The Division requires that you provide proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information. The Division may charge a reasonable fee where access is provided.  The Division may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs.  The Division will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

You should contact the Division when your personal information details change.  It is important that we keep our membership details up to date.  Please contact the Division or relevant Branch to update any personal information – see below for contact details.  The Division may also take steps to update your personal information by reference to publicly available sources such as telephone directories or electoral rolls.

Complaints for breach of APPs

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Divisional Secretary or relevant Branch Secretary in your State – contact details are provided below.

All complaints must be in writing.  When submitting your complaint please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation.

How the Division will deal with complaints

The Division will seek to deal with privacy complaints as follows:

  • complaints will be treated seriously;
  • complaints will be dealt with promptly;
  • complaints will be dealt with confidentially;
  • complaints will be investigated by the Divisional or relevant Branch Secretary; and

the outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of identity. The Division will seek to respond within 30 days of receipt of a valid complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the union’s response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  The OAIC has powers under the Privacy Act and associated regulations to conduct an investigation.

The Divisional Secretary

CEPU Electrical Division - National Office
Level 7, Suite 701, 5-13 Rosebery Ave, Rosebery NSW  2018
02 9663 3699
admin@etuaustralia.org.au

The Branch Secretary

NEW SOUTH WALES BRANCH                           VICTORIAN BRANCH
Level 5, 370 Pitt St Level 1, 200 Arden St
SYDNEY  NSW  2000 NORTH MELBOURNE  VIC  3051
02 9267 4844 03 8329 0000
etunsw@etunsw.asn.au etu@etu.asn.au


QUEENSLAND BRANCH SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BRANCH
41 Peel St Bob Geraghty House
SOUTH BRISBANE  QLD  4101 312 South Rd
RICHMOND  SA  5033
simmo@etu.org.au cepusaed@bigpond.com
07 3846 2477 08 8234 2130

TASMANIAN BRANCH WESTERN AUSTRALIAN BRANCH
105 New Town Rd 24/257 Balcatta Rd
NEW TOWN  TAS  7008 BALCATTA  WA  6021
03 6228 0098 08 9440 3522

info@ceputas.com.au info@etuwa.com.au

Variations to this Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the Union’s websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.


Contact Us

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our website, you can Contact Us